To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Explore Telemark

EN

NO

Opening of Lårdalstigen hiking trail

Type:Tour

Eidsborgvegen 361, 3880, Dalen

Add Opening of Lårdalstigen hiking trail to your Itinerary

Opening of Lårdalstigen hiking trail

About

Official opening of the hiking trail Lårdalstigen between Dalen and Lårdal. 

Saturday 6. June 2020

08.15 Bus from Lårdal pier 

09.00 Bus from Dalen pier every 30 minutes up to 10.30 

09.15-11.00 The hiking starts 

14.00-17.00 Transport from Støylsdalen to the pier in Lårdal every hour. 

18.00 Return to Dalen with M/S Victoria or by bus. 

Remember to fill up your water bottle! Food and drinks can be purchased at Bandak Camping in Lårdal.  

Participitation fee: NOK 150. Under 15 years NOK 50. Under 10 years free. Family NOK 300. 

The bus is included in the fee. M/S Victoria NOK 100. 

Enjoy the hike! 

Facilities

Access

  • hiking trails - marked

Activities

  • nature trails

Participants must bring

  • backpack
  • mountain shoes
  • water bottle
  • waterproof clothing
  • windproof clothing

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Contact

Tel: +47 35 07 56 56

Opening Times

Opening of Lårdalstigen hike (6 June 2020)
SaturdayOpen

What's Nearby

  1. The Rui Farm

    In the steep mountainside over Dalen lies the famous little farm Rui.

    769 m away
  2. Dalen Bryggjeutstilling - exhibition at the quay in Dalen

    Photo Exhibition at the quay in Dalen. In addition there is an exhibiton showing life on…

    868 m away
  3. Telemarkskanalen

    The Telemark Canal - one of the most beautiful waterways in the world.

    891 m away
  1. Soria Moria Sauna

    Beautiful Soria Moria Sauna in Dalen, Telemark

    1.09 km away
  2. Historical Dalen Hotel

    Dalen Hotel is a beautiful fairytale hotel build in 1894 in grand romantic style with…

    1.10 km away
  3. Eidsborg Stave Church

    Charming, small stave church. Located by West Telemark Museum in Eidsborg.

    1.34 km away
  4. Vindlausloftet - the oldest building in the world?

    Is the storehouse of the legendary woman Åse Stålekleiv the oldest profane wooden…

    1.39 km away
  5. West-Telemark Museum Eidsborg

    To experience the rich cultural heritage and traditions of West Telemark, VTM-Eidsborg is…

    1.53 km away
  6. Statkraft exhibit centre at Eidsborg

    The Statkraft exhibit centre at the museum in Eidsborg tells the story of hydro power…

    1.56 km away
  7. Whetstones from Eidsborg

    For 1000 years Tokke has had an export industry of whetstones. For Norwegian Vikings…

    2.24 km away
  8. Ravens Gorge - Viewpoint and tourist attraction

    350m high cliff with buoyancy!

    5.30 km away
  9. Grimdalstunet

    Here at Grimdalstunet you can get a glimpse into the home of artist Anne Grimdalen. A…

    6.35 km away
  10. Åmdals Verk Mines

    Exciting copper mine in a small community built upp due to mining.

    9.06 km away
  11. Øyfjell Local History Museum

    Øyfjell museum of local history has a rich collection of tools, traditional costumes,…

    15.78 km away
  12. Øverbø - the home of Sondre

    The history of Sondre Norheim begins in Morgedal, Telemark.

    21.16 km away
  13. Home of A. O. Vinje - Vinjestoga

    Vinjestoga is the childhood home of the poet, journalist and linguist Aasmund Olavsson…

    21.59 km away
Previous Next

Related

Guest marina Lårdal, TokkeThe beautiful hamlet Lårdal have a cozy harbor area by the Telemark Canal.

Lårdalstigen, TokkeLådalstigen is a fantastic hike between Lårdal and Dalen. A large part of the walk follows the mountain ridge 800 metres above the Telemark Canal.

Telemarkskanalen, TokkeThe Telemark Canal - one of the most beautiful waterways in the world.